Sunday, June 29, 2008

When did I get this chubby?

Jeez...it's so damn hot & humid here today, I'm afraid to go outside...I'm gonna sweat like a pig in about 2 seconds...it's not a pretty sight. I've got a ton of things to catch up on today (as usual LOL): laundry (& lots of it), cards to make, brownies to bake for tomorrow nights' book club, finish (or at least try to) reading the book for tomorrow nights' book club, a run over to my mom's house to drop off some farm fresh eggs from my gay boyfriend, stop at the supermarket near her house to get stuff I can't find anywhere else...yada, yada, yada. I was also hoping to take Lucy (our pooch) to the brand new doggie park in our condo complex, but: 1) when am I gonna get the chance; 2) it's supposed to rain later; 3) it's so friggin' hot/humid, maybe I should wait for another day. To top it all off, my throat is slightly sore. YIKES!

As promised, here are some more pictures from my trip to Montauk, NY.








The boardwalk at our hotel to the beach....note the Atlantic Ocean on the horizon.














What else but the Atlantic Ocean?!?!







Me...in all my chubby pinkness, on our last full day there. Yes....that's a tattoo on my left arm. Gotta love that Mr. Spock eyebrow going! Don't laugh too hard.........











4 comments:

Becky said...

Oh shush! You look great! *sigh* I miss the beach. I really need to get back there soon.

Martha said...

I agree, you look great! Glad you had a nice time :-)
Just catching up with the latest around here. Hope all is well in your world.

Phinney said...

You are one busy woman! I'm happy for you, that you are able to keep busy (ok, I know, sometimes too busy) and you aren't sitting home (like me) doing mostly nothing (like me).

The beach looks beautiful, I would love to put my toes in that cold Atlantic this summer! And you look wonderful! LOL at your eyebrow! That's one distinctive feature you've got there. xoxo Love, Phin

Sydney said...

Oh this is all so wonderful to see. I used to live on the east coast -- 10 years in Boston and 11 in New York (though I had a what-was-I-thinking stink in LA for 8 1/2 years inbetween) and whenever it's summer I miss places like this &the Cape--Vineyard Haven especially. I fantasize about living there year round but........ now that I've married a Texan, life is very different.

Five day is too short, but better than none!!!